Share This Page

Our Staff

Mr A E R Bell

Chairman of Governors

Mr A E R Bell

Mr A Birkett

Governor - Member of Audit & Risk Committee

Mr A Birkett

Mr T Bramald

Governor - Chair of Education Teaching & Learning Committee

Mr T Bramald

Mrs D Dakers

Chair of Marketing, Development & Communications Committee

Mrs D Dakers

Mrs S Dalrymple

Governor - Member of Marketing, Development & Communications Committee

Mrs S Dalrymple

Mrs P Derries

Governor - Member of Education, Teaching & Learning Committee

Mrs P Derries

Mr J A Houston

Governor with responsibilty for

Mr J A Houston

Dr E Miller

Governor - Member of Audit & Risk Committee

Dr E Miller

Mrs A Marshall

Chair of the Risk Committee and a member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee.

Mrs A Marshall

Mr J. C. E. Lee MA (Hons), ACA, QTS, PGCE

Headmaster

Mr J. C. E. Lee MA (Hons), ACA, QTS, PGCE

Mr P. Whitcombe BSc, PGCE

Deputy Head

Mr P. Whitcombe BSc, PGCE

Mrs S. Maddock B.Ed (Hons)

Head of Junior Department

Mrs S. Maddock B.Ed (Hons)

Mrs I. J. Cheer BA, BSc (Hons), Cert.HSC, Dip.HSW, Advanced Diploma: Managing the Role of SENCo, DipTMus, DipMusP (ICMA)

SEN Coordinator (Senior)/ Designated Safeguarding Lead/ Senior PHSE, Music, DofE Manager

Mrs I. J. Cheer BA, BSc (Hons), Cert.HSC, Dip.HSW, Advanced Diploma: Managing the Role of SENCo, DipTMus, DipMusP (ICMA)

Mrs V. Bryson BA (Hons) Chartered Accountant

Bursar

Mrs V. Bryson BA (Hons) Chartered Accountant

Mrs S. Bullen BA (Hons), QTS

Deputy Head of Junior Department/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/ SEN Coordinator (Junior)

Mrs S. Bullen BA (Hons), QTS

Dr N. Dalrymple Ph.D, M.Litt, BA, PGCE

Head of Form 5/Director of Learning and Teaching/ English

Dr N. Dalrymple Ph.D, M.Litt, BA, PGCE

Mr P. Dodd BEng (Hons), DIS, PGCE

Senior Teacher/ Maths*

Mr P. Dodd BEng (Hons), DIS, PGCE

Mr A. Skeen BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Pastoral Care/ Careers/ Economics, Physical Education

Mr A. Skeen BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs J. Aitchison BSc (Hons)

Finance Manager/ Assistant Bursar

Mrs J. Aitchison BSc (Hons)

Miss J. McCalvey BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Forms 1 & 2 - Biology, Science

Miss J. McCalvey BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr S. Wilkinson, BA, MA, QTS

Head of Forms 3 & 4 - Physical Education/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr S. Wilkinson, BA, MA, QTS

Mr R. Davie, BSc, PGCE

Head of Sixth Form - Mathematics

Mr R. Davie, BSc, PGCE

Ms D. Bryden, B.Ed (Hons)

J6 Class Teacher

Ms D. Bryden, B.Ed (Hons)

Mrs C. Cairns, BA (Hons)

Mrs C. Cairns, BA (Hons)

Mrs S. Douglas, BA (Hons)

J1 Class Teacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S. Douglas, BA (Hons)

Mrs R. Mole, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs R. Mole, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr R. Moscrop, BA (Hons), QTS

J5 Class Teacher

Mr R. Moscrop, BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs S. Murray, BA (Hons), PGCE

J4 Class Teacher

Mrs S. Murray, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms H. Norbury, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms H. Norbury, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs G Skeen, BSc (Hons), QTS

Mrs G Skeen, BSc (Hons), QTS

Miss C. Alexander FD (Level 3)

Teaching Assistant

Miss C. Alexander FD (Level 3)

Mrs J. Bain, BA (Hons)

Teaching Assistant

Mrs J. Bain, BA (Hons)

Mrs D. Johnston, FD (Level 5)

Teaching Assistant

Mrs D. Johnston, FD (Level 5)

Miss D. Bowers, BA (Hons)

Teaching Assistant

Miss D. Bowers, BA (Hons)

Mrs A. Young, FDTA

Teaching Assistant - Sport

Mrs A. Young, FDTA

Mr M. Caddick, BA, PGCE

German*/ Examinations Officer

Mr M. Caddick, BA, PGCE

Mr D. Crowe, BA, PGCE

History

Mr D. Crowe, BA, PGCE

Mrs A. Gettins, BA (Hons)

English/ Librarian

Mrs A. Gettins, BA (Hons)

Mrs N. Green, BA (Hon), PGCE

EAL

Mrs N. Green, BA (Hon), PGCE

Dr M Hardy, MA, PhD, LRSM, QTS

Physics/ Director of Music*

Dr M Hardy, MA, PhD, LRSM, QTS

Mrs L. Johnson, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

English/Art

Mrs L. Johnson, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr R. Johnson, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

English/Art

Mr R. Johnson, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr C. Johnston, BA (Hons), PGCE

Geography

Mr C. Johnston, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr D. Kendall, B.Ed

Physics

Mr D. Kendall, B.Ed

Mrs J. Masey, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Ed.

Science*, Chemistry, Physics

Mrs J. Masey, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Ed.

Mrs B. Mayhew, BA (Hons), PGC

French, Spanish

Mrs B. Mayhew, BA (Hons), PGC

Mrs L. Peters, B.Ed (Hons)

Physical Education

Mrs L. Peters, B.Ed (Hons)

Miss K. Phillips, BA

Drama, Speech & Drama

Miss K. Phillips, BA

Mr E. Roney, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE, PGDip

Biology, Psychology

Mr E. Roney, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE, PGDip

Mrs E. Shaw, BA, PGCE

Physical Education, PSHE, RE

Mrs E. Shaw, BA, PGCE

Mrs M. Smith

Mrs M. Smith

Mr A. Westthorp, BEng (Hons), STTC, PGC

CDT

Mr A. Westthorp, BEng (Hons), STTC, PGC

Mrs K. Westthorp, MA (Hons), PGCE

French, Spanish/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K. Westthorp, MA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs D. Whitcombe, B.Ed (Hons)

English*, Drama*

Mrs D. Whitcombe, B.Ed (Hons)

Mrs C. Handley, BA, HLTA

Learning Support (Senior School)

Mrs C. Handley, BA, HLTA

Ms K. Redpath, HLTA

Learning Support (Senior School

Ms K. Redpath, HLTA

Mrs A. Allis, BA (Hons)

Head of Junior Dept PA

Mrs A. Allis, BA (Hons)

Mrs M. Burns

Registrar & Marketing Manager

Mrs M. Burns

Mrs C. Craze, BSc (Hons)

Headmaster’s PA

Mrs C. Craze, BSc (Hons)

Mrs E. Crossan

Bursar’s PA and HR Officer

Mrs E. Crossan

Mrs S. Fleming

Accounts Assistant/ H & S Co-ordinator

Mrs S. Fleming

Mr D. Mulholland

IT Manager

Mr D. Mulholland

Mr M. McCarter

IT Assistant

Mr M. McCarter

Mrs R. Flatman

Receptionist

Mrs R. Flatman

Mrs I. Foxton

Receptionist

Mrs I. Foxton

Mr G. Hattle, Certificate of Professional Practice

Head of Boarding/ Housekeeping Manager

Mr G. Hattle, Certificate of Professional Practice

Mrs A. Ireland, BA (Hons), PGCE

Residential Senior House Parent and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs A. Ireland, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs L. Patterson

Assistant House Parent

Mrs L. Patterson

Mr M. Short, Certificate of Professional Practice

Assistant House Parent

Mr M. Short, Certificate of Professional Practice

Mrs M. Hattle, RGN

School Matron

Mrs M. Hattle, RGN

Mr M. Henfrey

Cockburnspath Bus Driver/CDT Technician

Mr M. Henfrey

Mrs G. Prior

Mifield Bus Driver

Mrs G. Prior

Mr I. Dunse

Duns Bus Driver

Mr I. Dunse

Mr R. Harrison

Bus Driver

Mr R. Harrison

Mr R. Smith

Beadnell Bus Driver

Mr R. Smith

Mr B. Johnston

Powburn Bus Driver

Mr B. Johnston

Mr S. Johnston

Cockburnspath Am Bus Driver

Mr S. Johnston

Mr D. Murray

Hutton Bus Driver

Mr D. Murray

Mr K. Scott

Relief Bus Driver

Mr K. Scott

Mr K. Patterson

Relief Bus Driver

Mr K. Patterson

Mr K. Weightman

Alnwick Bus Driver

Mr K. Weightman

Mr A. Whyte

Belford Bus Driver

Mr A. Whyte

Mr P. Wilkinson

Coldingham Bus Driver

Mr P. Wilkinson

Mrs J Etherington

Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs J Etherington

Mrs L. Clark

Cleaner

Mrs L. Clark

Mrs K. Halliday

Cleaner

Mrs K. Halliday

Miss R. Lowe

Cleaner

Miss R. Lowe

Mrs S. Marshall

Cleaner

Mrs S. Marshall

Mrs C. Tait

Cleaner

Mrs C. Tait

Mrs D. Yule

Cleaner

Mrs D. Yule

Mrs K. Wedderburn

Cleaner

Mrs K. Wedderburn

Mrs K. Waite

Cleaner

Mrs K. Waite

Mrs F. Mabon

Cleaner

Mrs F. Mabon

Mrs C. Robinson

Cleaner

Mrs C. Robinson

Mrs S. MacKenzie

Catering Manager

Mrs S. MacKenzie

Mrs F. Murray

Deputy Catering Manager

Mrs F. Murray

Mrs M. Law

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs M. Law

Mrs S. Courtney

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs S. Courtney

Mrs L. Stewart

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs L. Stewart

Miss C. Rosie

Kitchen Assistant

Miss C. Rosie

Mrs M Salatka

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs M Salatka

Mr E. Sutherland

Site Manager

Mr E. Sutherland

Mr C. Smith

Maintenance

Mr C. Smith

Mr B. Smith

Maintenance

Mr B. Smith

Mr D. Forbes

Maintenance

Mr D. Forbes